Diversity Benchmark 2026: How Employees Rate Diversity at Work

Diversity scores 7.91 out of 10 in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 17th of 22 engagement drivers, with a 0.17 correlation to eNPS (19th strongest of 22).

Based on ~17,000 survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Industries, regions and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies for Diversity, so this page can list fewer than the parent's segment tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

Diversity benchmark for 2026 at a glance

Score
7.91 / 10
Link to eNPS (r)
0.17
19th strongest of 22
Top quartile starts at
8.51

Diversity has the fewest survey answers of all 22 drivers (~17,000), so treat these figures as indicative.

What a company has to score on Diversity to reach the top quartile

All companies today7.91
Top quartile starts at8.51
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
All-company scoreTop-quartile threshold
Two bars on one scale: where all companies sit today, and where the top quartile begins. The difference in bar length is what a company has to close to get there.
BREAKDOWN

Diversity scores by region and company size

Diversity by region

North America8.40
Europe8.12
APAC8.04
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 7.91
Of the regions with enough answers to report, Diversity ranges from 8.04 in APAC to 8.40 in North America.

How Diversity changes as companies get bigger

Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)7.98
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 7.91
Company sizes with enough answers to report, smallest first. Each bar runs to that segment's score. The upright tick on every bar is the all-company score for this driver, and the figure under each bar is its distance from that score. Company sizes run from the smallest headcount band to the largest.

See employee engagement by region and by company size.

Next in the ranking: Communication ranks just above Diversity, and Growth & Development just below.

QUESTIONS

Common questions about the Diversity benchmark

What is a good diversity score?

A Diversity score of 8.51 or higher puts a company in the top quartile of CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark. The all-company Diversity score is 7.91 out of 10, 17th of 22 drivers.

How strongly does diversity affect eNPS?

Diversity has a 0.17 correlation with eNPS, 19th strongest of the 22 drivers and a weak link on CultureMonkey's scale (below 0.35 is weak). It measures how closely the two move together across benchmark segments and does not prove that one causes the other.

What does the diversity driver measure in an employee engagement survey?

Whether people of different backgrounds are represented and heard. That is how CultureMonkey defines Diversity, one of 22 engagement drivers scored from 0 to 10.

How does the diversity score differ between regions?

Of the regions with enough answers to report, North America scores highest on Diversity at 8.40 and APAC lowest at 8.04.

How does the diversity score differ by company size?

Only mid-market companies (500 to 1,999 employees) have enough Diversity answers to report, at 7.98. The all-company Diversity score is 7.91 out of 10.

How does the diversity score compare with other engagement drivers?

Diversity ranks 17th of 22 engagement drivers on score at 7.91, below Communication (7.94) and above Growth & Development (7.89). On its link to eNPS it ranks 19th of 22.

What is the average diversity score?

Across CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, the average Diversity score is 7.91 out of 10, based on ~17,000 survey answers. It is the mean of company-level Diversity scores.

Get started

Hear whether every background is represented and heard

Diversity scores 7.91 out of 10 across all companies, 17th of 22 on score. Compare your own Diversity score against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.