Onboarding Benchmark 2026: How Employees Rate Onboarding at Work

Onboarding scores 8.93 out of 10 in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 1st of 22 engagement drivers, with a 0.28 correlation to eNPS (16th strongest of 22).

Based on ~30,000 survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Industries, regions and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies for Onboarding, so this page can list fewer than the parent's segment tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

Onboarding benchmark for 2026 at a glance

Score
8.93 / 10
Link to eNPS (r)
0.28
16th strongest of 22
Top quartile starts at
9.16

Highest-scoring driver of all 22 (8.93).

Onboarding has fewer survey answers than most drivers (~30,000), so treat these figures as indicative.

What a company has to score on Onboarding to reach the top quartile

All companies today8.93
Top quartile starts at9.16
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
All-company scoreTop-quartile threshold
Two bars on one scale: where all companies sit today, and where the top quartile begins. The difference in bar length is what a company has to close to get there.
INDUSTRIES

How employees rate Onboarding across industries

Onboarding by industry

6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 8.93
Industries with enough answers to report, highest first. Each column is one segment's score. The dashed line is the all-company score for this driver, so a column above the line scores higher than the benchmark and one below it scores lower. Only industries with enough answers to report are shown.

See employee engagement scores for every industry.

BREAKDOWN

Onboarding scores by region and company size

How Onboarding varies by region

North America8.94
APAC8.77
Middle East and Africa8.77
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 8.93
Regions with enough answers to report, highest first. Each dot marks one segment's score on a shared scale. The upright line is the all-company score for this driver, so the further a dot sits from it, the further that segment is from the benchmark. Regions are ordered highest to lowest.

How Onboarding changes as companies get bigger

Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)9.068.93
Enterprise (2,000+)8.818.93
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 8.93
Company sizes with enough answers to report, smallest first. Each segment gets two bars on one scale: its own score on top and the all-company score underneath, so the comparison is simply which bar is longer and by how much. Company sizes run from the smallest headcount band to the largest.

See employee engagement by region and by company size.

Next in the ranking: Purpose Alignment ranks just below Onboarding.

QUESTIONS

Common questions about the Onboarding benchmark

What is a good onboarding score?

An Onboarding score of 9.16 or higher puts a company in the top quartile of CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark. The all-company Onboarding score is 8.93 out of 10, 1st of 22 drivers.

Which industries score highest and lowest on onboarding?

Of the industries with enough answers to report, Technology scores highest on Onboarding at 9.13 and Finance lowest at 8.86. Only these two industries have enough Onboarding answers to report.

How strongly does onboarding affect eNPS?

Onboarding has a 0.28 correlation with eNPS, 16th strongest of the 22 drivers and a weak link on CultureMonkey's scale (below 0.35 is weak). It measures how closely the two move together across benchmark segments and does not prove that one causes the other.

What does the onboarding driver measure in an employee engagement survey?

How well new joiners are set up to succeed in their first months. That is how CultureMonkey defines Onboarding, one of 22 engagement drivers scored from 0 to 10.

How does the onboarding score differ between regions?

Of the regions with enough answers to report, North America scores highest on Onboarding at 8.94, while APAC and Middle East and Africa share the lowest Onboarding score, 8.77.

How does the onboarding score differ by company size?

Of the company sizes with enough answers to report, mid-market companies (500 to 1,999 employees) score highest on Onboarding at 9.06, and enterprise companies (2,000 or more employees) lowest at 8.81.

How does the onboarding score compare with other engagement drivers?

Onboarding ranks 1st of 22 engagement drivers on score at 8.93, ahead of Purpose Alignment (8.43). On its link to eNPS it ranks 16th of 22.

What is the average onboarding score?

Across CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, the average Onboarding score is 8.93 out of 10, based on ~30,000 survey answers. It is the mean of company-level Onboarding scores.

Get started

Find out where your onboarding stands, and what to fix first

Onboarding scores 8.93 out of 10 across all companies, 1st of 22 on score. Compare your own Onboarding score against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.