Management Benchmark 2026: How Employees Rate Management at Work

Management scores 8.26 out of 10 in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 7th of 22 engagement drivers, with a 0.39 correlation to eNPS (11th strongest of 22).

Based on ~992,000 survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Industries, regions and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies for Management, so this page can list fewer than the parent's segment tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

Management benchmark for 2026 at a glance

Score
8.26 / 10
Link to eNPS (r)
0.39
11th strongest of 22
Top quartile starts at
8.68

Logistics and Transportation scores 7.43, 0.83 below the all-company score, the widest Management gap of any industry.

The spread of Management from its lowest reported industry to its highest

7.438.56
Logistics and TransportationHospitality
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
Lowest to highest reported industryAll companies 8.26
The two ends are the lowest and the highest reported industry for this driver, joined so the size of the spread between them is the thing you see. The dashed line is the all-company score.
HIGHEST

Industries where employees rate Management highest

  • Hospitality employees rate Management highest, at 8.56 out of 10. That puts it 0.30 above the all-company Management score of 8.26.
  • Healthcare employees rate Management second highest, at 8.45 out of 10. That puts it 0.19 above the all-company Management score of 8.26.

Industries that rate Management highest

Hospitality+0.308.56
Healthcare+0.198.45
−0.30Difference from the all-company score of 8.26+0.30
Scores higherScores lowerAll companies
Each bar starts at the center line, which is the all-company score. A bar to the right means the segment scores higher and a bar to the left means it scores lower, and the figure on the end of each bar is that difference. Only industries with enough answers to report are shown.

See employee engagement scores for every industry.

LOWEST

Industries where employees rate Management lowest

  • Logistics and Transportation employees rate Management lowest, at 7.43 out of 10. That puts it 0.83 below the all-company Management score of 8.26.
  • Food and Beverage employees rate Management second lowest, at 7.52 out of 10. That puts it 0.74 below the all-company Management score of 8.26.
  • Education employees rate Management third lowest, at 7.53 out of 10. That puts it 0.73 below the all-company Management score of 8.26.

Industries that rate Management lowest

6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 8.26
Each segment gets two bars on one scale: its own score on top and the all-company score underneath, so the comparison is simply which bar is longer and by how much. Only industries with enough answers to report are shown.

Management: Logistics and Transportation vs all companies

Logistics and Transportation7.43
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 8.26
Logistics and Transportation scores 7.43 on Management against 8.26 across all companies.

See how all 22 drivers rank on score and on their link to eNPS.

BREAKDOWN

Management scores by region and company size

How Management varies by region

Latin America8.53
APAC8.36
Middle East and Africa8.30
North America8.20
Europe8.01
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 8.26
All 5 regions, highest first. Each dot marks one segment's score on a shared scale. The upright line is the all-company score for this driver, so the further a dot sits from it, the further that segment is from the benchmark. Regions are ordered highest to lowest.

How Management changes as companies get bigger

8.068.148.288.43
Micro (under 100)SMB (100 to 499)Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)Enterprise (2,000+)
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated at 6.00 so differences are visible10.00
This segmentAll companies 8.26
All 4 company sizes, smallest first. The line joins the segments in order, so its slope shows how quickly the score changes from one to the next. The dashed line is the all-company score for this driver. Company sizes run from the smallest headcount band to the largest.

See employee engagement by region and by company size.

Next in the ranking: Job Satisfaction ranks just above Management, and Meaningful Work just below.

QUESTIONS

Common questions about the Management benchmark

What is a good management score?

A Management score of 8.68 or higher puts a company in the top quartile of CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark. The all-company Management score is 8.26 out of 10, 7th of 22 drivers.

Which industries score highest and lowest on management?

Of the industries with enough answers to report, Hospitality (8.56) and Healthcare (8.45) score highest on Management, and Logistics and Transportation scores lowest at 7.43.

How strongly does management affect eNPS?

Management has a 0.39 correlation with eNPS, 11th strongest of the 22 drivers and a moderate link on CultureMonkey's scale (0.35 or more is moderate). It measures how closely the two move together across benchmark segments and does not prove that one causes the other.

What does the management driver measure in an employee engagement survey?

How well the management layer runs the organisation as a whole. That is how CultureMonkey defines Management, one of 22 engagement drivers scored from 0 to 10.

How does the management score differ between regions?

Across all 5 regions, Latin America scores highest on Management at 8.53 and Europe lowest at 8.01.

How does the management score differ by company size?

Management rises with company size, from 8.06 at micro companies (under 100 employees) to 8.43 at enterprise companies (2,000 or more employees).

How does the management score compare with other engagement drivers?

Management ranks 7th of 22 engagement drivers on score at 8.26, below Job Satisfaction (8.31) and above Meaningful Work (8.25). On its link to eNPS it ranks 11th of 22.

What is the average management score?

Across CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, the average Management score is 8.26 out of 10, based on ~992,000 survey answers. It is the mean of company-level Management scores.

Get started

Benchmark your management layer against the whole market

Management scores 8.26 out of 10 across all companies, 7th of 22 on score. Compare your own Management score against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.