Companies with under 100 employees: Employee Engagement and eNPS Benchmark 2026

Companies with under 100 employees (micro) score 7.70 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 4th of 4 company-size bands and below the 8.05 all-company average. Average eNPS is +18 (good zone).

Based on ~46,000 survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Drivers, regions and industries appear here only when they have at least 3 companies of this size, so this page can list fewer than the all-size tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

Micro (under 100) employee engagement at a glance

Engagement score
7.70 / 10
Average eNPS
+18
Top quartile starts at
8.50

Every reported driver sits below the all-company score. Communication trails by 0.52, and it has the strongest link to eNPS of all 22 drivers.

Widest spread of any company-size band: the bottom 10% of companies sit below 6.29 and the top 10% start at 8.71.

Average eNPS is +18, while the median company sits at about +26.

How widely micro companies vary

Bottom 10% below 6.29Top 10% from 8.717.70 band score8.50 top quartile starts
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
The bottom 10% of micro companies sit below 6.29 and the top 10% start at 8.71, around a band score of 7.70.
STRENGTHS

What employees at micro companies rate highest

  • Purpose Alignment is the highest-rated area for employees at micro companies. It scores 8.21, 0.22 below the all-company Purpose Alignment score of 8.43.
  • Management is the second highest-rated area for micro companies. It scores 8.06, 0.20 below the all-company Management score of 8.26.

Even the highest-rated areas fall short of the benchmark

Each track runs to the all-company score for that driver. The filled part is what micro companies score, and the rest is the distance still to close.

See how every company size ranks, driver by driver.

GAPS

Where micro company engagement falls short

  • Rewards is the lowest-rated area for employees at micro companies. It scores 6.94, 0.20 below the all-company Rewards score of 7.14.
  • Work-Life Balance is the second-lowest area for micro company employees. It scores 7.23, 0.43 below the all-company Work-Life Balance score of 7.66.
  • Recognition completes the three lowest-rated areas for micro companies. It scores 7.36, 0.27 below the all-company Recognition score of 7.63.
Rewards6.94
7.14
−0.20 vs all companies
Work-Life Balance7.23
7.66
−0.43 vs all companies
Recognition7.36
7.63
−0.27 vs all companies
Micro companiesAll companiesDriver score, 6.00 to 10.00, axis truncated

See which of the 22 drivers move eNPS most across companies.

BREAKDOWN

Micro company engagement by region and industry

APAC is the only reported region above the micro band score

The three regions with enough companies to report for companies with under 100 employees.

Highest and lowest industries with enough answers to report for companies of this size.

See engagement by region across every company size.

Other company sizes: Enterprise (2,000 or more employees)SMB (100 to 499 employees)Mid-Market (500 to 1,999 employees)

QUESTIONS

Questions about micro company employee engagement

What is the average employee engagement score for companies with under 100 employees?

Companies with under 100 employees (micro) score 7.70 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 4th of 4 company sizes and below the 8.05 all-company average.

What is a good eNPS for a company with under 100 employees?

The average eNPS for companies with under 100 employees (micro) is +18, in the good zone, which runs from 10 to 30. The median company of this size sits at about +26, and the all-company median is +26.

What do employees at micro companies rate lowest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, companies with under 100 employees (micro) score lowest on Rewards at 6.94, then Work-Life Balance at 7.23 and Recognition at 7.36. All three sit below the all-company scores.

What do employees at micro companies rate highest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, companies with under 100 employees (micro) score highest on Purpose Alignment at 8.21, followed by Management at 8.06. Both are the highest-rated areas yet still sit below the all-company scores.

Do micro companies have higher or lower engagement than larger companies?

Lower. Companies with under 100 employees (micro) score 7.70, the lowest of the 4 company-size bands, against enterprise companies (2,000 or more employees) at 8.16, SMB companies (100 to 499 employees) at 8.09 and mid-market companies (500 to 1,999 employees) at 8.07.

What engagement score puts a company with under 100 employees in the top quartile?

Top-quartile companies with under 100 employees start at 8.50 out of 10, against a band score of 7.70. The percentile calculator shows where your own score ranks. This band has the widest spread of the 4: the bottom 10% of companies sit below 6.29 and the top 10% start at 8.71.

Which industries score highest for companies with under 100 employees?

Of the industries with enough answers to report, Retail (7.98) and Professional Services (7.75) score highest for companies with under 100 employees, and Technology (7.52) and Creative and Media (7.67) score lowest.

How engaged are employees at startups and very small businesses?

CultureMonkey groups companies by headcount rather than by business type. Companies with under 100 employees (micro) score 7.70 out of 10, 4th of 4 company sizes, with an average eNPS of +18.

Get started

Know where your company sits among those with under 100 employees

Benchmark your engagement and eNPS against CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks for companies with under 100 employees, based on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.