Europe Employee Engagement and eNPS Benchmark 2026

Employees in Europe score 7.67 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 5th of 5 regions and below the 8.05 all-company average. Average eNPS is +8 (neutral zone).

Based on ~1.3M survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Drivers, industries and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies in Europe, so this page can list fewer than the all-region tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

Europe employee engagement at a glance

Engagement score
7.67 / 10
Average eNPS
+8
Top quartile starts at
8.08

Only region in the neutral eNPS zone (+8).

Manager Support is the only driver in this breakdown that sits above the all-company score.

Where Europe eNPS sits on the zone scale

−100+100
  • +8 Europe average
  • +26 All-company median

NegativeNeutralGoodStrongExcellentExceptional

eNPS zones, −100 to +100 scale
Europe's average eNPS of +8 sits in the neutral zone, the only region there; the all-company median is +26.
STRENGTHS

What employees in Europe rate highest at work

  • Manager Support is the highest-rated area for employees in Europe. It scores 8.39, 0.07 above the all-company Manager Support score of 8.32.
  • Culture is the second highest-rated area across European companies. It scores 8.29, 0.02 below the all-company Culture score of 8.31.

How far Europe's two strongest areas sit from the all-company score

Manager Support8.39
+0.07
Culture8.29
−0.02

Baseline: the all-company score for each area.

Above all companiesBelow all companies
BelowDistance from the all-company score for each areaAbove
Manager Support sits above the all-company score, Culture just below it.

See where every region ranks, driver by driver.

GAPS

Where Europe employee engagement falls short

  • Rewards is the lowest-rated area for employees in Europe. It scores 6.92, 0.22 below the all-company Rewards score of 7.14.
  • Recognition is the second-lowest area for employees across European companies. It scores 7.42, 0.21 below the all-company Recognition score of 7.63.
  • Wellness completes the three lowest-rated areas, with Europe's widest gap below all companies. It scores 7.43, 0.45 below the all-company Wellness score of 7.88.

Europe's three lowest-rated areas, against all companies

Rewards6.92
7.14
−0.22 vs all companies
Recognition7.42
7.63
−0.21 vs all companies
Wellness7.43
7.88
−0.45 vs all companies
This regionAll companies
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
All three sit below the all-company score, with Wellness the widest gap.

See which of the 22 drivers move eNPS most across companies.

BREAKDOWN

Europe employee engagement by industry and company size

Highest and lowest industries with enough answers to report in Europe.

Engagement by company size in Europe

7.45
Micro (under 100)
7.63
SMB (100 to 499)
7.63
Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)
7.81
Enterprise (2,000+)

Europe overall: 7.67

By company sizeEurope overall
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
Enterprise companies score highest and Micro companies lowest, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

See engagement by company size across every region.

Other regions: APACLatin AmericaMiddle East and AfricaNorth America

QUESTIONS

Common questions about employee engagement in Europe

What is the average employee engagement score in Europe?

Employees in Europe score 7.67 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 5th of 5 regions and below the 8.05 all-company average.

What is a good eNPS for companies in Europe?

The average eNPS in Europe is +8, in the neutral zone and below the 10 to 30 good range. It is the only region in the neutral zone. The all-company median is +26.

What do employees in Europe rate lowest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in Europe rate Rewards lowest at 6.92, then Recognition at 7.42 and Wellness at 7.43. All three sit below the all-company scores.

What do employees in Europe rate highest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in Europe rate Manager Support highest at 8.39, followed by Culture at 8.29. Manager Support sits above the all-company score, while Culture sits below.

Which industries have the highest and lowest engagement in Europe?

Of the industries with enough answers to report in Europe, Technology (7.77) and Food and Beverage (7.74) score highest, and Telecommunications (7.06) and Healthcare (7.32) score lowest.

What engagement score puts a company in Europe in the top quartile?

Top-quartile companies in Europe start at 8.08 out of 10, against a regional score of 7.67. The percentile calculator shows where your own score ranks.

Which company size has the highest engagement in Europe?

Enterprise companies (2,000+) score highest at 7.81, and Micro companies (under 100) score lowest at 7.45, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

How engaged are employees in the UK and Germany?

CultureMonkey reports Europe as one region rather than by country. Employees in Europe score 7.67 out of 10, 5th of 5 regions, with an average eNPS of +8.

Compare your score in the percentile calculator.

Get started

Measure your European teams against the benchmark

Employees in Europe score 7.67 out of 10, 5th of 5 regions. Compare your own engagement and eNPS against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.