North America Employee Engagement and eNPS Benchmark 2026

Employees in North America score 7.90 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 4th of 5 regions and below the 8.05 all-company average. Average eNPS is +14 (good zone).

Based on ~2.2M survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Drivers, industries and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies in North America, so this page can list fewer than the all-region tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

North America employee engagement at a glance

Engagement score
7.90 / 10
Average eNPS
+14
Top quartile starts at
8.32

North America is reported as one region. The benchmark does not split it by country.

Engagement rose 0.19 from 2025 to 2026.

Average eNPS of +14 is the second lowest of the 5 regions, well below the all-company median of +26.

STRENGTHS

What employees in North America rate highest

  • Job Satisfaction is North America's highest-rated area and widest lead over all companies. It scores 8.94, 0.63 above the all-company Job Satisfaction score of 8.31.
  • Manager Support comes second, with North American teams rating their managers highly. It scores 8.78, 0.46 above the all-company Manager Support score of 8.32.

North America's two strongest areas, against all companies

Job Satisfaction8.94
8.31
+0.63 vs all companies
Manager Support8.78
8.32
+0.46 vs all companies
This regionAll companies
6.00Driver score, 6.00 to 10.00, axis truncated10.00
Job Satisfaction and Manager Support both sit well above the all-company score.

Job Satisfaction: North America vs all companies

8.31 All companies8.94 North America
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
North America scores 8.94 on Job Satisfaction against 8.31 across all companies.

See where every region ranks, driver by driver.

GAPS

Where North America engagement falls short

  • Rewards is the lowest-rated area for employees in North America. It scores 6.91, 0.23 below the all-company Rewards score of 7.14.
  • Recognition is the second-lowest area across North American companies. It scores 7.37, 0.26 below the all-company Recognition score of 7.63.
  • Growth & Development completes the three lowest-rated areas for North America. It scores 7.60, 0.29 below the all-company Growth & Development score of 7.89.

North America's three lowest areas, with all companies as a line

6.91
Rewards
7.37
Recognition
7.60
Growth & Development
This regionAll companies
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
All three sit below the all-company score.

See which of the 22 drivers move eNPS most across companies.

BREAKDOWN

North America employee engagement by industry and company size

Highest and lowest industries with enough answers to report in North America.

Engagement by company size in North America

7.42 Micro (under 100)7.77 Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)7.97 Enterprise (2,000+)8.12 SMB (100 to 499)
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
SMB companies score highest and Micro companies lowest, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

See engagement by company size across every region.

Other regions: APACLatin AmericaMiddle East and AfricaEurope

QUESTIONS

Questions about North America employee engagement

What is the average employee engagement score in North America?

Employees in North America score 7.90 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 4th of 5 regions and below the 8.05 all-company average.

What is a good eNPS for companies in North America?

The average eNPS in North America is +14, in the good zone, which runs from 10 to 30. That is the second lowest of the 5 regions. The all-company median is +26.

What do employees in North America rate lowest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in North America rate Rewards lowest at 6.91, then Recognition at 7.37 and Growth & Development at 7.60. All three sit below the all-company scores.

What do employees in North America rate highest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in North America rate Job Satisfaction highest at 8.94, followed by Manager Support at 8.78. Both sit above the all-company scores.

Which industries have the highest and lowest engagement in North America?

Of the industries with enough answers to report in North America, Construction and Heavy Industry (8.67) and Finance (8.25) score highest, and Education (6.54) and Retail (6.99) score lowest.

What engagement score puts a company in North America in the top quartile?

Top-quartile companies in North America start at 8.32 out of 10, against a regional score of 7.90. The percentile calculator shows where your own score ranks.

Which company size has the highest engagement in North America?

SMB companies (100 to 499) score highest at 8.12, and Micro companies (under 100) score lowest at 7.42, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

Is employee engagement rising in North America?

Yes. Engagement in North America rose 0.19 from 2025 to 2026, to 7.90 out of 10, though it still sits below the 8.05 all-company average.

Compare your score in the percentile calculator.

Get started

Know where your North American teams really stand

Employees in North America score 7.90 out of 10, 4th of 5 regions. Compare your own engagement and eNPS against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.