APAC Employee Engagement and eNPS Benchmark 2026

Employees in APAC score 8.22 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, joint 1st of 5 regions and above the 8.05 all-company average. Average eNPS is +32 (strong zone).

Based on ~7.0M survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Drivers, industries and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies in APAC, so this page can list fewer than the all-region tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

APAC employee engagement at a glance

Engagement score
8.22 / 10
Average eNPS
+32
Top quartile starts at
8.53

Joint highest region with Latin America (8.22).

Largest share of the benchmark: ~7.0M survey answers.

Where APAC eNPS sits on the zone scale

NegativeGoodStrongExcellentExceptional+32 APAC average+26 All-company median
−100eNPS zones, −100 to +100 scale+100
APAC's average eNPS of +32 sits in the strong zone; the all-company median is +26.
STRENGTHS

What employees in APAC rate highest at work

  • Purpose Alignment is the highest-rated area for employees in APAC. It scores 8.56, 0.13 above the all-company Purpose Alignment score of 8.43.
  • Social Connection comes second, with APAC teams rating their working relationships highly. It scores 8.48, 0.12 above the all-company Social Connection score of 8.36.

APAC's two strongest areas, next to the all-company score

8.568.43
Purpose Alignment
8.488.36
Social Connection
This regionAll companies
6.00Driver score, 6.00 to 10.00, axis truncated10.00
Purpose Alignment and Social Connection both sit above the all-company score.

See where every region ranks, driver by driver.

GAPS

Where APAC employee engagement falls short

  • Rewards is the lowest-rated area for employees in APAC. It scores 7.27, still 0.13 above the all-company Rewards score of 7.14.
  • Work-Life Balance is the second lowest-rated area across APAC companies. It scores 7.71, still 0.05 above the all-company Work-Life Balance score of 7.66.
  • Recognition completes the three lowest-rated areas for employees in APAC. It scores 7.85, still 0.22 above the all-company Recognition score of 7.63.

How far APAC's three lowest areas sit from the all-company score

Rewards7.27
+0.13
Work-Life Balance7.71
+0.05
Recognition7.85
+0.22

Baseline: the all-company score for each area.

Above all companiesBelow all companies
BelowDistance from the all-company score for each areaAbove
All three sit above the all-company score, even though they are APAC's lowest-rated areas.

See which of the 22 drivers move eNPS most across companies.

BREAKDOWN

APAC employee engagement by industry and company size

Highest and lowest industries with enough answers to report in APAC.

Engagement by company size in APAC

7.93
Micro (under 100)
8.26
SMB (100 to 499)
8.17
Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)
8.34
Enterprise (2,000+)
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
Enterprise companies score highest and Micro companies lowest, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

See engagement by company size across every region.

Other regions: Latin AmericaMiddle East and AfricaNorth AmericaEurope

QUESTIONS

Common questions about APAC employee engagement

What is the average employee engagement score in APAC?

Employees in APAC score 8.22 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, joint 1st of 5 regions and above the 8.05 all-company average.

What is a good eNPS for companies in APAC?

The average eNPS in APAC is +32, in the strong zone and above the 10 to 30 good range. The all-company median is +26.

What do employees in APAC rate lowest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in APAC rate Rewards lowest at 7.27, then Work-Life Balance at 7.71 and Recognition at 7.85. All three still sit above the all-company scores.

What do employees in APAC rate highest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in APAC rate Purpose Alignment highest at 8.56, followed by Social Connection at 8.48. Both sit above the all-company scores.

Which industries have the highest and lowest engagement in APAC?

Of the industries with enough answers to report in APAC, Hospitality (8.52) and Healthcare (8.33) score highest, and Creative and Media (7.97) and Logistics and Transportation (7.98) score lowest.

What engagement score puts a company in APAC in the top quartile?

Top-quartile companies in APAC start at 8.53 out of 10, against a regional score of 8.22. The percentile calculator shows where your own score ranks.

Which company size has the highest engagement in APAC?

Enterprise companies (2,000+) score highest at 8.34, and Micro companies (under 100) score lowest at 7.93, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

How engaged are employees in India, Singapore and Australia?

CultureMonkey reports APAC as one region rather than by country. Employees in APAC score 8.22 out of 10, joint 1st of 5 regions, with an average eNPS of +32.

Compare your score in the percentile calculator.

Get started

Put your APAC scores next to the benchmark

Employees in APAC score 8.22 out of 10, joint 1st of 5 regions. Compare your own engagement and eNPS against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.