Latin America Employee Engagement and eNPS Benchmark 2026

Employees in Latin America score 8.22 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, joint 1st of 5 regions and above the 8.05 all-company average. Average eNPS is +32 (strong zone).

Based on ~728,000 survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Drivers, industries and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies in Latin America, so this page can list fewer than the all-region tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

Latin America employee engagement at a glance

Engagement score
8.22 / 10
Average eNPS
+32
Top quartile starts at
8.56

Joint highest region with APAC (8.22).

Work-Life Balance scores 8.14, the highest of any region (+0.48 vs all companies).

Work-Life Balance: Latin America vs all companies

Latin America8.14
All companies7.66
6.00Driver score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
Latin America scores 8.14 on Work-Life Balance against 7.66 across all companies.
STRENGTHS

What employees in Latin America rate highest

  • Autonomy is the highest-rated area for employees in Latin America. It scores 8.60, 0.38 above the all-company Autonomy score of 8.22.
  • Management is the second highest-rated area across Latin American companies. It scores 8.53, 0.27 above the all-company Management score of 8.26.

Latin America's two strongest areas, against all companies

All companies
8.228.60 Autonomy8.268.53 Management
This region
6.00Driver score, 6.00 to 10.00, axis truncated10.00
Autonomy and Management both rise above the all-company score.

See where every region ranks, driver by driver.

GAPS

Where Latin America engagement falls short

  • Rewards is the lowest-rated area for employees in Latin America. It scores 6.89, 0.25 below the all-company Rewards score of 7.14.
  • Innovation is the second-lowest area for employees in Latin America. It scores 7.62, 0.52 below the all-company Innovation score of 8.14.
  • Recognition completes the three lowest-rated areas across Latin American companies. It scores 7.83, still 0.20 above the all-company Recognition score of 7.63.

Latin America's three lowest-rated areas

Rewards6.89
7.14
−0.25 vs all companies
Innovation7.62
8.14
−0.52 vs all companies
Recognition7.83
7.63
+0.20 vs all companies
This regionAll companies
6.00Driver score, 6.00 to 10.00, axis truncated10.00
Rewards and Innovation sit below the all-company score, Recognition above it.

See which of the 22 drivers move eNPS most across companies.

BREAKDOWN

Latin America employee engagement by industry and company size

Highest and lowest industries with enough answers to report in Latin America.

Engagement by company size in Latin America

SMB (100 to 499)8.60
Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)8.24
Enterprise (2,000+)8.16
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
SMB companies score highest and Enterprise companies lowest, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

See engagement by company size across every region.

Other regions: APACMiddle East and AfricaNorth AmericaEurope

QUESTIONS

Questions about Latin America employee engagement

What is the average employee engagement score in Latin America?

Employees in Latin America score 8.22 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, joint 1st of 5 regions and above the 8.05 all-company average.

What is a good eNPS for companies in Latin America?

The average eNPS in Latin America is +32, in the strong zone and above the 10 to 30 good range. The all-company median is +26.

What do employees in Latin America rate lowest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in Latin America rate Rewards lowest at 6.89, then Innovation at 7.62 and Recognition at 7.83. Recognition sits above the all-company score, while Rewards and Innovation sit below.

What do employees in Latin America rate highest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in Latin America rate Autonomy highest at 8.60, followed by Management at 8.53. Both sit above the all-company scores.

Which industries have the highest and lowest engagement in Latin America?

Of the industries with enough answers to report in Latin America, Professional Services (8.59) and Technology (8.32) score highest, and Food and Beverage (7.88) and Logistics and Transportation (8.03) score lowest.

What engagement score puts a company in Latin America in the top quartile?

Top-quartile companies in Latin America start at 8.56 out of 10, against a regional score of 8.22. The percentile calculator shows where your own score ranks.

Which company size has the highest engagement in Latin America?

SMB companies (100 to 499) score highest at 8.60, and Enterprise companies (2,000+) score lowest at 8.16, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

Does Latin America have the best work-life balance?

Yes, of the 5 regions. Work-Life Balance scores 8.14 in Latin America, the highest of any region and 0.48 above the all-company score of 7.66.

Compare your score in the percentile calculator.

Get started

Find out where your Latin American teams stand

Employees in Latin America score 8.22 out of 10, joint 1st of 5 regions. Compare your own engagement and eNPS against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.