Middle East and Africa Employee Engagement and eNPS Benchmark 2026

Employees in the Middle East and Africa score 8.14 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 3rd of 5 regions and above the 8.05 all-company average. Average eNPS is +24 (good zone).

Based on ~723,000 survey answers.Q3 2026 dataLast updated: October 2026

Drivers, industries and company sizes appear here only when they have at least 3 companies in the Middle East and Africa, so this page can list fewer than the all-region tables. Industry rankings cover the 14 industries with a full driver breakdown.

SNAPSHOT

Middle East and Africa employee engagement at a glance

Engagement score
8.14 / 10
Average eNPS
+24
Top quartile starts at
8.43

Culture (7.97) and Job Satisfaction (8.00) trail the all-company scores by 0.34 and 0.31, the widest gaps for this region.

STRENGTHS

What Middle East and Africa employees rate highest

  • Purpose Alignment is the highest-rated area across Middle East and Africa companies. It scores 8.48, 0.05 above the all-company Purpose Alignment score of 8.43.
  • Meaningful Work is the second highest-rated area for the region. It scores 8.46, 0.21 above the all-company Meaningful Work score of 8.25.

Middle East and Africa's two strongest areas, against all companies

Purpose Alignment8.48
8.43
+0.05 vs all companies
Meaningful Work8.46
8.25
+0.21 vs all companies
This regionAll companies
6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
Purpose Alignment and Meaningful Work both sit above the all-company score.

See where every region ranks, driver by driver.

GAPS

Where Middle East and Africa engagement falls short

  • Rewards is the lowest-rated area across Middle East and Africa companies. It scores 7.09, 0.05 below the all-company Rewards score of 7.14.
  • Recognition is the second lowest-rated area for employees in the region. It scores 7.75, still 0.12 above the all-company Recognition score of 7.63.
  • Wellness completes the three lowest-rated areas for the region. It scores 7.84, 0.04 below the all-company Wellness score of 7.88.

The region's three lowest-rated areas, next to all companies

7.097.14
Rewards
7.757.63
Recognition
7.847.88
Wellness
This regionAll companies
6.00Driver score, 6.00 to 10.00, axis truncated10.00
Recognition sits above the all-company score, Rewards and Wellness below it.

See which of the 22 drivers move eNPS most across companies.

BREAKDOWN

Middle East and Africa engagement by industry and size

Industries in the Middle East and Africa, highest and lowest

6.00Engagement score, 0 to 10 scale, axis truncated10.00
Industries in the Middle East and Africa range from 7.59 in Telecommunications to 8.32 in Healthcare.

Company sizes with enough answers to report.

Company sizeScore
SMB (100 to 499)8.15
Mid-Market (500 to 1,999)8.31
Enterprise (2,000+)8.11

See engagement by company size across every region.

Other regions: APACLatin AmericaNorth AmericaEurope

QUESTIONS

Questions about Middle East and Africa employee engagement

What is the average employee engagement score in the Middle East and Africa?

Employees in the Middle East and Africa score 8.14 out of 10 on engagement in CultureMonkey's 2026 benchmark, 3rd of 5 regions and above the 8.05 all-company average.

What is a good eNPS for companies in the Middle East and Africa?

The average eNPS in the Middle East and Africa is +24, in the good zone, which runs from 10 to 30. The all-company median is +26.

What do employees in the Middle East and Africa rate lowest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in the Middle East and Africa rate Rewards lowest at 7.09, then Recognition at 7.75 and Wellness at 7.84. Recognition sits above the all-company score, while Rewards and Wellness sit below.

What do employees in the Middle East and Africa rate highest?

Of the drivers with enough answers to report, employees in the Middle East and Africa rate Purpose Alignment highest at 8.48, followed by Meaningful Work at 8.46. Both sit above the all-company scores.

Which industries have the highest and lowest engagement in the Middle East and Africa?

Of the industries with enough answers to report in the Middle East and Africa, Healthcare (8.32) and Logistics and Transportation (8.31) score highest, and Telecommunications (7.59) and Construction and Heavy Industry (7.74) score lowest.

What engagement score puts a company in the Middle East and Africa in the top quartile?

Top-quartile companies in the Middle East and Africa start at 8.43 out of 10, against a regional score of 8.14. The percentile calculator shows where your own score ranks.

Which company size has the highest engagement in the Middle East and Africa?

Mid-Market companies (500 to 1,999) score highest at 8.31, and Enterprise companies (2,000+) score lowest at 8.11, of the sizes with enough answers to report.

How engaged are employees in the UAE, Saudi Arabia and South Africa?

CultureMonkey reports the Middle East and Africa as one region rather than by country. Employees in the Middle East and Africa score 8.14 out of 10, 3rd of 5 regions, with an average eNPS of +24.

Compare your score in the percentile calculator.

Get started

Benchmark your Middle East and Africa teams

Employees in the Middle East and Africa score 8.14 out of 10, 3rd of 5 regions. Compare your own engagement and eNPS against the CultureMonkey Employee Engagement Benchmarks, built on Q3 2026 data, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.