Employee engagement benchmarks by industry

CultureMonkey's Q3 2026 data shows Hospitality is the highest-scoring industry at 8.29 on the 0-10 engagement scale, followed by Finance at 8.25. All 14 tracked industries are listed below.

Q3 2026 Edition
The industries ladder
Hospitality
8.29
Finance
8.25
Healthcare
8.18
Technology
8.05
Retail
8.03
Construction and Heavy Industry
8.00
Bars scaled 6.8-8.3 to show separation · engagement 0-10 · all 14 industries below
8.29
Hospitality, engagement (0-10)
+31
Hospitality eNPS (−100..+100)
14
industries tracked
Last updated October 2026 · Refreshed quarterly · Headline figures through Q3 2026
Median
8.09
engagement (0-10), all companies
Range
6.98-8.29
across industries
Median eNPS
+26
eNPS (−100..+100)
Tracked
14
industries across companies

Jump to your industry

14 industries have a breakdown of their own: the drivers they lead on, the ones they trail on, and how each compares with all companies.

Showing all 14 industries

01Where every industry stands

All 14 industries, ranked

Every industry in CultureMonkey's data, sorted by engagement score, with eNPS and movement alongside.

The spread · engagement 0-10
median 8.09
6.5
7.0
7.5
8.0
8.5
Hospitality 8.29
Education 6.98
Each dot is one of the 14 industries · hover a dot for its engagement and eNPS · a 1.31-point gap between top and bottom.
01HospitalityLeaderFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
8.29
+31▲︎ +0.07▼︎ −0.36
02FinanceFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
8.25
+33▼︎ −0.32▲︎ +0.50
03HealthcareFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
8.18
+24▲︎ +0.03▲︎ +0.43
04TechnologyFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
8.05
+27▲︎ +0.15▲︎ +0.06
05RetailFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
8.03
+28▲︎ +0.10▲︎ +0.25
06Construction and Heavy IndustryFull breakdown · Median eNPS and 5 drivers vs all companies
8.00
+24▲︎ +0.01▲︎ +0.17
07Professional ServicesFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
7.99
+25▼︎ −0.17▲︎ +0.14
08ManufacturingFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
7.98
+22▲︎ +0.20▲︎ +0.45
09Logistics and TransportationFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
7.95
+14▼︎ −0.39▼︎ −0.11
10Food and BeverageFull breakdown · Median eNPS and 5 drivers vs all companies
7.91
+13▼︎ −0.06▲︎ +0.12
11AgricultureFull breakdown · Work-Life Balance strength and 5 drivers vs all companies
7.68
+5▼︎ −0.36▼︎ −0.14
12Creative and MediaFull breakdown · Score spread and 5 drivers vs all companies
7.67
+22▼︎ −0.60▲︎ +0.09
13TelecommunicationsFull breakdown · Top-quartile threshold and 5 drivers vs all companies
7.55
+6▲︎ +1.27-
14EducationFull breakdown · Median eNPS and 5 drivers vs all companies
6.98
−24▼︎ −0.48▲︎ +0.60
Engagement is scored 0-10 and eNPS runs from −100 to +100. YoY compares full-year 2026 with 2025; QoQ compares Q3 2026 with the previous quarter. See our methodology ↓︎
02Two measures, side by side

Engagement × eNPS

Across the 14 industries with both measures in CultureMonkey's Q3 2026 data, engagement and eNPS mostly move together, but not in lockstep: Hospitality leads engagement while Finance leads eNPS.

Engagement (0-10)eNPS (−100..+100)
Hospitality
8.29
0510
+31
−1000+100
Finance
8.25
0510
+33
−1000+100
Healthcare
8.18
0510
+24
−1000+100
Technology
8.05
0510
+27
−1000+100
Retail
8.03
0510
+28
−1000+100
Construction and Heavy Industry
8.00
0510
+24
−1000+100
Professional Services
7.99
0510
+25
−1000+100
Manufacturing
7.98
0510
+22
−1000+100

Top 8 by engagement shown; all 14 industries are in the table above.

Q3 2026 leader
8.29
Hospitality
engagement score, 0-10 scale

In CultureMonkey's Q3 2026 benchmarks, Hospitality leads all industries with an engagement score of 8.29 on the 0-10 scale, up from 8.19 in 2025, and an eNPS of +31. Finance follows at 8.25.

+0.04
ahead of Finance
+0.20
vs. the industry median (8.09)
+31
eNPS (−100..+100), #2 of 14 industries
Healthy / Watch / At-risk · provisional
HealthyNone this quarter
WatchHospitality · Finance · Healthcare · Technology · Retail · Construction and Heavy Industry · Professional Services · Manufacturing · Logistics and Transportation · Food and Beverage
At-riskAgriculture · Creative and Media · Telecommunications · Education

Buckets compare each industry's mean to the top and bottom quartile of all benchmark companies.

03Five years of movement

How the leading industries have moved, year by year

Engagement scores by year (0-10 scale) for the 6 highest-scoring industries with at least three years of data, 2021 to 2026 (2026 is year-to-date through Q3 2026). Telecommunications has gained the most year over year (+1.27); Creative and Media has slipped the most (−0.60).

7.408.359.30202120222023202420252026Hospitality 8.26Finance 8.20Healthcare 8.34Technology 8.17Retail 8.28Construction and Heavy Industry 8.09

Hover for values · click a legend item to hide or show a line.

Data table, engagement (0-10) by year
Industry202120222023202420252026Now
Hospitality8.328.889.077.768.198.268.29
Finance8.158.268.288.198.528.208.25
Healthcare-7.628.218.068.318.348.18
Technology8.188.238.348.228.028.178.05
Retail8.377.658.417.978.188.288.03
Construction and Heavy Industry8.058.167.678.018.088.098.00
04What moves the number

Drivers, and where each industry scores by region

How every industry scores on each engagement driver, where each one is strongest and weakest, and a region-by-industry view of the headline score.

Every industry on every driver

Driver score (0-10) for each industry across all 22 engagement drivers, ordered by the all-company driver score. Colour is relative to the cells shown; hover a tile to compare with all companies. Rewards is the lowest-scoring driver in 11 of 14 industries.

IndustryOnboardingPurpose AlignmentSocial ConnectionManager SupportCultureJob SatisfactionManagementMeaningful WorkAutonomyEngagementInnovationWork EnvironmentInvolvementLeadershipInclusivityCommunicationDiversityGrowth & DevelopmentWellnessWork-Life BalanceRecognitionRewards
Hospitality
-
8.48
8.58
8.43
9.32
-
8.56
8.35
8.79
9.07
9.01
8.22
8.26
8.54
-
8.08
-
8.34
8.23
7.91
8.27
7.45
Finance
8.86
8.43
8.42
8.26
8.43
8.11
8.39
8.37
8.37
8.08
8.15
8.38
7.89
8.21
8.01
8.11
8.13
8.15
7.85
7.67
7.93
7.45
Healthcare
9.19
8.49
8.44
8.54
8.75
8.75
8.45
8.29
8.10
8.62
8.15
8.13
7.98
8.07
8.61
7.71
-
8.01
8.32
7.82
7.09
6.99
Technology
9.13
8.43
8.43
8.33
8.42
8.38
8.33
8.16
8.30
7.91
8.13
8.16
7.98
8.05
8.14
7.99
8.19
7.96
7.80
7.60
7.72
7.24
Retail
9.01
8.18
8.47
8.54
8.72
8.02
8.14
8.22
8.17
-
8.14
7.76
8.14
7.76
-
7.81
8.50
7.77
7.62
7.21
7.73
6.82
Construction and Heavy Industry
8.80
8.30
7.74
8.06
7.56
8.08
8.18
8.45
7.98
8.10
7.81
8.20
7.87
7.94
8.23
8.18
8.50
7.44
8.09
7.81
7.19
6.95
Professional Services
8.29
8.34
8.09
8.44
8.39
8.20
8.27
8.34
8.20
7.68
7.94
8.22
8.18
7.98
8.57
7.88
-
7.75
7.57
7.74
7.56
6.97
Manufacturing
8.91
8.59
8.40
8.27
7.88
8.20
8.23
8.15
7.99
8.13
8.11
8.05
8.11
8.05
8.05
7.83
8.50
7.62
7.95
7.86
7.31
6.99
Logistics and Transportation
-
7.89
8.27
8.29
-
-
7.43
8.16
8.13
-
8.18
7.76
7.60
7.78
-
7.91
-
7.85
8.03
7.66
7.47
7.20
Food and Beverage
-
8.02
8.36
7.91
7.37
-
7.52
8.45
8.35
-
7.91
8.05
8.03
7.61
-
7.80
-
7.97
7.51
7.57
7.51
6.62
Agriculture
-
8.25
8.03
7.82
-
-
7.98
8.31
7.99
7.95
8.19
7.95
8.48
7.76
-
7.51
-
7.40
7.91
8.04
6.96
6.85
Creative and Media
-
8.60
8.37
8.36
-
-
8.42
8.76
8.62
8.25
8.56
7.35
8.52
8.42
6.00
8.09
6.00
8.26
7.68
7.29
7.63
7.02
Telecommunications
-
7.78
7.50
-
-
-
7.72
7.60
7.84
-
6.83
7.76
8.18
7.55
-
7.36
-
7.27
7.39
7.78
7.23
7.52
Education
9.24
7.65
8.06
7.88
7.32
-
7.53
7.33
7.19
-
6.77
6.88
6.74
7.20
7.34
6.64
-
6.47
7.05
6.05
6.74
6.14
top quartileabove medianbelow medianbottom quartileRelative to the cells shown · hover a tile to compare with all companies

Strongest driver by industry

What each industry does best.

1Hospitality
Innovation
9.01
2Finance
Onboarding
8.86
3Healthcare
Job Satisfaction
8.75
4Technology
Onboarding
9.13
5Retail
Manager Support
8.54
6Construction and Heavy Industry
Meaningful Work
8.45
7Professional Services
Manager Support
8.44
8Manufacturing
Purpose Alignment
8.59
9Logistics and Transportation
Social Connection
8.27
10Food and Beverage
Meaningful Work
8.45
11Agriculture
Purpose Alignment
8.25
12Creative and Media
Meaningful Work
8.76
13Telecommunications
Autonomy
7.84
14Education
Purpose Alignment
7.65

Biggest opportunity by industry

The lowest-scoring driver in each industry, the first place to look for gains.

1Hospitality
Rewards
7.45
2Finance
Rewards
7.45
3Healthcare
Rewards
6.99
4Technology
Rewards
7.24
5Retail
Rewards
6.82
6Construction and Heavy Industry
Rewards
6.95
7Professional Services
Rewards
6.97
8Manufacturing
Rewards
6.99
9Logistics and Transportation
Rewards
7.20
10Food and Beverage
Rewards
6.62
11Agriculture
Recognition
6.96
12Creative and Media
Rewards
7.02
13Telecommunications
Recognition
7.23
14Education
Work-Life Balance
6.05
All 22 driver rankings →︎

Regions within industries

Engagement (0-10) for every region × industry pairing, coloured by quartile among the cells shown.

IndustryNorth AmericaAPACEuropeMEALATAM
Hospitality
7.94
8.52
7.62
7.58
-
Finance
8.25
8.28
7.73
8.06
8.78
Healthcare
8.16
8.33
7.32
8.32
8.32
Technology
7.80
8.20
7.77
8.27
8.32
Retail
6.99
8.09
7.64
7.90
7.65
Construction and Heavy Industry
8.67
8.07
7.61
7.74
-
Professional Services
7.80
8.13
7.57
8.26
8.59
Manufacturing
7.99
8.25
7.70
8.17
8.28
Logistics and Transportation
7.82
7.98
7.55
8.31
8.03
Food and Beverage
7.82
7.98
7.74
7.99
7.88
Agriculture
7.50
7.82
7.60
8.59
7.97
Creative and Media
7.42
7.97
7.34
7.84
8.04
Telecommunications
7.31
8.21
7.06
7.59
7.89
Education
6.54
7.74
7.50
-
-
top quartileabove medianbelow medianbottom quartileRelative to the cells shown · hover a tile for eNPS
05This quarter's signals

Who's rising, who's slipping

Year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter movement for every industry with both periods of data.

▲︎ +1.27
Telecommunications
biggest year-over-year rise · now 7.55
▼︎ −0.60
Creative and Media
biggest year-over-year fall · now 7.67
▲︎ +0.60
Education
biggest quarter-over-quarter rise · now 6.98
IndustryYoY ↓︎QoQNow (0-10)
Telecommunications▲︎ +1.27-7.55
Manufacturing▲︎ +0.20▲︎ +0.457.98
Technology▲︎ +0.15▲︎ +0.068.05
Retail▲︎ +0.10▲︎ +0.258.03
Hospitality▲︎ +0.07▼︎ −0.368.29
Healthcare▲︎ +0.03▲︎ +0.438.18
Construction and Heavy Industry▲︎ +0.01▲︎ +0.178.00
Food and Beverage▼︎ −0.06▲︎ +0.127.91
Professional Services▼︎ −0.17▲︎ +0.147.99
Finance▼︎ −0.32▲︎ +0.508.25
Agriculture▼︎ −0.36▼︎ −0.147.68
Logistics and Transportation▼︎ −0.39▼︎ −0.117.95
Education▼︎ −0.48▲︎ +0.606.98
Creative and Media▼︎ −0.60▲︎ +0.097.67

YoY compares full-year 2026 to 2025; QoQ compares Q3 2026 to the previous quarter. Shown where both periods have data.

Methodology

Coverage. Every industry in CultureMonkey's benchmark dataset is on this page, from CultureMonkey's own aggregated survey data. Coverage grows with every quarterly refresh.
Scales. Engagement 0-10. eNPS = % Promoters (9-10) − % Detractors (0-6) on the recommend question, −100..+100. Never combined on one axis.
Source. Anonymised employee survey responses from CultureMonkey customers since 2021 Q3, aggregated to company level and refreshed quarterly; headline figures use complete data through Q3 2026.
Cite this data
CultureMonkey People Science (2026). Employee Engagement Benchmarks by Industry, Q3 2026 Edition [Data set]. https://www.culturemonkey.io/benchmarks/employee-engagement-by-industry/ (updated October 2026).
Data verified by
CultureMonkey People Science

The research team behind these benchmarks. Every published figure is re-derived from the source survey data independently of the pipeline that builds these pages, then compared value by value. Nothing ships while a check disagrees.

5,866 checks passing~11M responsesVerified October 2026
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

01
Which industry has the highest employee engagement in 2026?

Hospitality has the highest employee engagement score of all industries in CultureMonkey's Q3 2026 benchmarks, at 8.29 on the 0-10 scale. Finance follows at 8.25; Education is lowest at 6.98. Hospitality's eNPS is +31 on the −100..+100 scale.

02
Which industry has the lowest employee engagement score?

Education has the lowest engagement score of the 14 industries in CultureMonkey's Q3 2026 benchmarks, at 6.98 on the 0-10 scale, with an eNPS of −24. That is 1.31 points below Hospitality at the top. The drivers behind the gap are broken out by industry further up this page.

03
Is Creative and Media engagement declining?

Creative and Media is one of the industries in CultureMonkey's benchmark to decline year over year, at 7.67 on the 0-10 scale, −0.60 versus 2025. Quarter on quarter it moved +0.09.

04
How is the industry benchmark calculated?

Each industry's score is the mean of company-level engagement scores for CultureMonkey customers classified in that industry, computed from anonymised survey data. Engagement is reported on a 0-10 scale; eNPS = % Promoters (9-10) − % Detractors (0-6) on the recommend question, giving −100..+100. The Q3 2026 Edition draws on around 11 million responses since 2021 Q3; headline figures use complete data through Q3 2026.

Get started

See how your industry compares, and what to do about it

Benchmark your own engagement and eNPS against these numbers, then turn the gaps into an action plan your managers can run.

Book a free, no-obligation product demo call with our experts.